Past Winners

2022 Iowa State University Student Employee of the YearBahar Hashemi

Bahar Hashemi

Nominated by ITS Solution Center

 Winner Winner Students of Distinction Department
2021-2022Bahar HashemiITS Solution Center
Gwen DavisOffice of Student Financial Aid
Thaddeus HillDepartment of Residence Conference Services

Sierra WeldonEngagement Registered Dietitian, ISU Dining
2020-2021
Jacob RoseISU Dining

Tara HoffmanMaterials Science and Engineering
Elisabeth RemusITS/CSV Solution Center

Alexa GormleyWriting and Media Center
2019-2020Hannah PetersonHuman Development and Family Studies
Payton HerwigAcademic Success Center
Noah MaxheimerUniversity Human Resources
Conner OsbornLogistics Support Services/Central Stores
2018-2019Thomas PolzinMechanical Engineering
Crystal BrandenburghCarrie Chapman Catt Center for Women and Politics
Benjamin EscobarCenter for Statistics and Applications in Forensic Evidence
Nicholas OppedalIowa State University Extension and Outreach
2017-2018Stacie MoormanMemorial Union Marketing Department
Benjamin ElliottNominated by Iowa State Athletics Marketing Department
Grace LutovskyNominated by Chemistry and WiSE
Hope YatesNominated by Iowa State University Police Department
2016-2017Jackie MesenbrinkProgram for Women in Science and Engineering (WiSE)
Allie PolkCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Ben LinkBioCentury Research Farm/Center for Crops Utilization Research
Duncan WestphalReiman Gardens
2015-2016 Rachel Wonderlich ISU Extension and Outreach/4-H
Alexander Shaw Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
Morgan Pittz Animal Science
Spencer Baltes Iowa State Police Department
2014-2015 Shelby Hockey Department of Computer Science
Abigail Clevenger Animal Science Department
Calli Zimmerman Sponsored Programs, Accounting
Kyungjoon (Paul) Chung International students and Scholars
2013-2014 Michael Erickson-Solberg CALS/CCUR/BCRF
Diana Loutsch The Center for Biorenewable Chemicals
Logan Jewett University Library - Digital Repository
Samantha McGiniss Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2012-2013 Shelby Hinrichsen Recreation Services
David Bruene Animal Science
Jeff Luhr Memorial Union
2011-2012 Carly Martin Agriculture & Life Sciences Communications
Michelle Brackenmyer ISU Dining, Food Stores
Reed Johnson Agriculture & Life Sciences Communications
Ryan Goetsch Physics & Astronomy